Presidential Secretariat of Sri Lanka

Secretaries to State Ministries

Name State Ministry
1. Mr. K.W. Ivan de Silva Secretary
State Ministry of Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation Development
related to Rural Paddy Fields
2. Mr. S.D.A.B. Boralessa Secretary
State Ministry of Provincial Councils &
Local Government
3. Mr. K.D.S. Ruwanchandra Secretary
State Ministry of Cooperative Services, Marketing Development and
Consumer Protection
4. Mr. S.T. Kodikara Secretary
State Ministry of Community Police Services
5. Mr. M.N. Ranasinghe Secretary
State Ministry of Promoting the Production and Regulating the
Supply of Organic Fertilizer, and Paddy and
Grains, Organic Foods, Vegetables, Fruits, Chillies, Onion
and Potato Cultivation Promoting, Seed
Production and Advanced Technology Agriculture
6. General (Retd.) Kamal Gunaratna Secretary
State Ministry National Security & Disaster
Management
7. Mr. D.P.G. Kumarasiri Secretary
State Ministry of Estate Housing & Community
Infrastructure
8. Mr. H.K.D.W.M.N.B. Hapuhinna Secretary
State Ministry of Samurdhi, Household Economy, Micro Finance, Self
Employment and Business Development
9. Mr. N.H.M. Chithrananda Secretary
State Ministry of Home Affairs
10. Mr. Tissa Hewavithana Secretary
State Ministry of Coconut, Kithul and  Palmyrah Cultivation Promotion
and Related Industrial Product Manufacturing
& Export Diversification
11. Mr. M. Dewasurendra Secretary
State Ministry of Aviation and Export Zones Development
12. Mr. M.A.B.V. Bandaranayake Secretary
State Ministry of Rattan, Brass, Pottery, Furniture and Rural
Industrial Promotion
13. Mr. S. Arumeinayagam Secretary
State Ministry of Foreign Employment Promotion and Market
Diversification
14. Mr. S.G. Wijayabandu Secretary
State Ministry of Rural and Divisional Drinking Water Supply
Projects Development
15. Mr. S. Senanayaka Secretary
State Ministry of Livestock, Farm Promotion and Dairy &
Egg Related Industries
16. Mr. D.D. Matharaarachchi Secretary
State Ministry of Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards, Port
Supply Facilities and Boats and Shipping Industry Development
17. Mr. S.H. Harischandra Secretary
State Ministry of Dhamma Schools, Pirivenas and Bhikkhu
Education
18. Mr. A. Senanayaka Secretary
State Ministry of Regional Co-operation
19. Ms. A.K.W.W.M.N.K. Weerasekara Secretary
State Ministry of Indigenous Medicine Promotion, Rural and
Ayurvedic Hospitals Development and Community Health
20. Mr. K.H.D.K. Samarakoon Secretary
State Ministry of Solar Power, Wind and Hydro Power
Generation Projects Development
21. Prof. Ranjith Dissanayake Secretary
State Ministry of Rural Roads and other
Infrastructure
22. Mr. D.L.P.R. Abhayarathna Secretary
State Ministry of Development of Minor Crops including Sugarcane,
Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves,
Betel related Industries and Export Promotion
23. Major General (Retd.) W.P.P. Fernando Secretary
State Ministry of Wildlife Protection, Adoption of Safety Measures
including the Construction of Electrical
Fences and Trenches and Re-foreststation
and Forest Resource Development
24. Ms. K.M.S.D. Jayasekara Secretary
State Ministry of Women and Child Development, Pre-schools &
Primary Education, School Infrastructure
& Education Services
25. Mr. L.L.A. Wijesiri Secretary
State Ministry of Coast Conservation & Low-Lying Lands
Development
26. Dr. M. Upali Sedara Secretary
State Ministry of Education Reforms, Open Universities &
Distance Learning Promotion
27. Mr. J.M.T. Banda Secretary
State Ministry of Company Estate Reforms, Tea and Rubber Estates
Related Crops Cultivation and Factories
Modernization and Tea and Rubber Export Promotion
28. Ms. R. Sunethra Gunawardana Secretary
State Ministry of Primary Health Care, Epidemics and COVID
Disease Control
29. Mr. Keerthi Ranjith Abeysiriwardana Secretary
State Ministry of Rural Housing and Construction & Building
Material Industries
30. Mr. S.M.D.L.K. De Alwis Secretary
State Ministry of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and
Train Compartments  and Motor  Car Industry
31. Mr. Jayantha Chandrasoma Secretary
State Ministry of Ornamental Fish, Inland Fish & Prawn Farming,
Fishery Harbour Development, Multiday
Fishing Activities and Fish Exports
32. Mr. K.H. Ravindra Samarawickrema Secretary
State Ministry of Rural and School Sports  Infrastructure
Improvement
33. Mr. S.M. Piyatissa Secretary
State Ministry of Gem and Jewellry related
Industries
34. Dr. Amal Harsha de Silva Secretary
State Ministry of Backward Rural Areas Development and Promotion of
Domestic Animal Husbandry & Minor
Economic Crop Cultivation
35. Major General (Retd.) V.R. Silva SecretaryState Ministry of Prison Management
and Prisoners’ Rehabilitation
36. Mr. B.L.A.J. Dharmakeerthi Secretary
State Ministry of Batik, Handloom and Local Apparel
Products
37. Ms. K.A.D.R. Nishanthi Jayasinghe Secretary
State Ministry of National Heritage, Performing Arts and
Rural Arts Promotion
38. Dr. R.M. Saman Kusumsiri Rathnayake Secretary
State Ministry of Production, Supply and Regulation
of Pharmaceuticals
39. Mr. R.M.C.M. Herath Secretary
State Ministry of Canals and Common Infrastructure Development
in Settlements in Mahaweli Zones
40. Ms. Deepa Liyanage Secretary
State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational Education,
Research and Innovation
41. Mr. Jayantha de Silva Secretary
State Ministry of Digital Technology and Enterprise
Development
42. Mr. R.M.P. Rathnayake Secretary (Acting)
State Ministry of Money & Capital Market and State
Enterprise Reforms