Presidential Secretariat of Sri Lanka

State Ministers

Name Portfolio
1. Hon. Chamal Rajapaksa, M.P. I

II

State Minister of National Security and Disaster Management
State Minister of Home Affairs
2. Hon. Namal Rajapaksa III State Minister of Digital Technology and Enterprise Development
3. Hon. Susil Premajayanth, M.P. IV State Minister of Education Reforms, Open Universities & Distance Learning Promotion
4. Hon. Piyankara Jayarathne, M.P. V State Minister of Foreign Employment Promotion and Market Diversification
5. Hon. Duminda Dissanayaka, M.P. VI State Minister of Solar Power, Wind and Hydro Power Generation Projects Development
6. Hon. Dayasiri Jayasekara, M.P. VII State Minister of Batik, Handloom and Local Apparel Products
7. Hon. Lasantha Alagiyawanna, M.P. VIII State Minister of Cooperative Services, Marketing Development and Consumer Protection
8. Hon. Sudarshini Fernandopulle, M.P. IX State Minister of Primary Health Care, Epidemics and COVID Disease Control
9. Hon. Arundika Fernando, M.P. X State Minister of Coconut, Kithul and  Palmyrah Cultivation Promotion
and Related Industrial Product Manufacturing &
Export Diversification
10. Hon. Nimal Lanza, M.P. XI State Minister of Rural Roads and other  Infrastructure
11. Hon. Jayantha Samaraweera, M.P. XII State Minister of Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards, Port Supply Facilities
and Boats and Shipping Industry Development
12. Hon. Roshan Ranasinghe, M.P. XIII State Minister of Provincial Councils & Local Government
13. Hon. Kanaka Herath, M.P. XIV State Minister of Company Estate Reforms, Tea and Rubber Estates Related  Crops
Cultivation and Factories Modernization and Tea
and Rubber Export Promotion
14. Hon. Vidura Wikramanayaka, M.P. XV State Minister of National Heritage, Performing Arts and Rural Arts Promotion
15. Hon. Janaka Wakkumbura, M.P. XVI State Minister of Development of Minor Crops Plantation including Sugarcane,
Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Betel Related
Industries and Export Promotion
16. Hon. Vijitha Berugoda, M.P. XVII State Minister of Dhamma Schools, Pirivenas and Bhikkhu Education
17. Hon. Shehan Semasinghe, M.P. XVIII State Minister of Samurdhi, Household Economy, Micro Finance, Self
Employment and Business Development
18. Hon. Mohan Priyadarshana De Silva, M.P. XIX State Minister of Coast Conservation & Low-Lying Lands Development
19. Hon. Lohan Rathwaththe, M.P XX State Minister of Gem & Jewelry
related Industries
20. Hon. Dilum Amunugama, M.P. XXI

XXII

State Minister of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Train
Compartments  and Motor  Car Industry
State Minister of Community Police Services
21. Hon. Wimalaweera Dissanayaka, M.P. XXIII State Minister of Wildlife Protection, Adoption of Safety Measures including
the Construction of Electrical Fences and Trenches and
Re-foreststation and Forest Resource Development
22. Hon. Tharaka Balasuriya, M.P. XXIV State Minister of Regional Cooperation
23. Hon. Indika Anurudhdha, M.P. XXV State Minister of Rural Housing and Construction & Building Material Industries
24. Hon. Kanchana Wijesekera, M.P. XXVI State Minister of Ornamental Fish, Inland Fish & Prawn Farming, Fishery
Harbour Development, Multiday Fishing Activities
and Fish Exports
25. Hon. Sanath Nishantha, M.P. XXVII State Minister of Rural and Divisional Drinking Water Supply Projects Development
26. Hon. Siripala  Gamalath, M.P. XXVIII State Minister of Canals and Common Infrastructure Development in Settlements
in Mahaweli Zones
27. Hon. Anuradha Jayaratne, M.P. XXIX State Minister of Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation Development related to
Rural Paddy Fields
28. Hon. Sathasivam Viyalendiran, M.P. XXX State Minister of Backward Rural Areas Development and Promotion of Domestic
Animal Husbandry & Minor Economic Crop Cultivation
29. Hon. Thenuka Vidanagamage, M.P. XXXI State Minister of Rural and School Sports  Infrastructure Improvement
30. Hon. Sisira Jayakody, M.P. XXXII State Minister of Indigenous Medicine Promotion, Rural and Ayurvedic Hospitals
Development and Community Health
31. Hon. Piyal Nishantha De Silva, M.P. XXXIII State Minister of Women and Child Development, Pre-schools & Primary Education,
School Infrastructure  & Education Services
32. Hon. Prasanna Ranaweera, M.P. XXXIV State Minister of Rattan, Brass, Pottery, Furniture and Rural Industrial Promotion
33. Hon. D.V. Chanaka, M.P. XXXV State Minister of Aviation and Export Zones  Development
34. Hon. D.B. Herath, M.P. XXXVI State Minister of Livestock, Farm Promotion and Dairy & Egg Related Industries
35. Hon. Shashindra Rajapaksa, M.P. XXXVII State Minister of Promoting the Production & Regulating the Supply of Organic
fertilizer, and Paddy and Grains, Organic Food, Vegetables, Fruits,
Chillies, Onion and Potato Cultivation Promoting, Seed
Production and Advanced Technology Agriculture
36. Hon. Nalaka Godahewa, M.P. XXXVIII State Minister of Urban Development, Waste Disposal and Community Cleanliness
37. Hon. Jeevan Thondaman, M.P. XXXIX State Minister of Estate Housing & Community Infrastructure
38. Hon. Seetha Arambepola, M.P. XLI State Minister of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation
39. Hon. Channa Jayasumana, M.P. XLI State Minister of Production, Supply and Regulation of Pharmaceuticals